Sunday, April 26, 2009

Pissed off

Today I was in the shower...and I look up and see HELP ME inscribed in the shower wall. WTF. I called my husband into the bathroom while I was still in the shower...
My husband went directly to my son who is notorious for doing stupid crap like that. So... My husband calls my son in it and what does he do..he lies. So he lies again. I call him on it and he lies.
So finally my husband explains that if he is lying, and we find out Ash did not do it (she's at church with some friends and thus we cannot question her) that he will get in trouble no atter what cause then we will know he is just continuing to lie to us. So finally after almost an hour my husband asks him again if he wants to continue in the lie or be honest. Finally the little fool is honest. But WTF...why lie if you did it? Why lie at all? And furthermore..>WTF!!! Why the heck did you do this? What reason did he have to write HELP ME on the darn wall (he inscribed it with a push pin he's 12 years old we should not have to take all sharp objects away from him!!)
Finally i'm done though. I"M done with the lying, with him deliberately destroying things. A couple of weeks ago we were leaving to go to vegas when we found out that he bit two kids at school. so he got punished and didnt get to go..but in all of that we found out that he cut the girls pants and jacket that she had on two days before. So he's just being a destructive SHIT HEAD. and i'm done with it. i'm so tired of trying to reason with a child that just doesnt give a flying F!!!
Honestly if anyone has any idea how to get him to stop lying and just friggin be honest~!~~~please let me know..

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Survey Says :)

1. First thing you wash in the shower? Hair
2. What color is your favorite hoodie? Don't have one..don't know what happened to all of them. I went to Ohio last year with two..came home with none..ODD...
3. Would you kiss the last person you kissed again? Of course..she's my baby girl.
4. Do you plan outfits? Gawsh no.
5. How are you feeling RIGHT now? Tired.
6. What's the closest thing to you that's red? The new Elmo Onesie I got for Sarah today from Target...cause you know that's my favorite place of all times :)
7. What was the last dream you remember having? I don't dream much..
8. Did you meet anybody new today? Nope
9. What are you craving right now? Sleep
10. Do you floss? When I remember too.
11. What comes to mind when I say cabbage? YUCK
12. Are you emotional? yes
13. Have you ever counted to 1,000? Yes
14. Do you bite into your ice cream or just lick it? it a cone or a cup? or what?
15. Do you like your hair? not at all. I need a haircut.
16. Do you like yourself? sometimes yes, sometimes no
17. Would you go out to eat with George W. Bush? Heck yeah I would! That would be awesome!
18. What are you listening to right now? NCIS
19. Are your parents strict? Nope.
20. Would you go sky diving? No reason to jump out of a perfectly good airplane.
21. Do you like cottage cheese? sometimes.
22. Have you ever met a celebrity? Yes,
23. Do you rent movies often? not very often..twice in the last year.but that was only cause the kids had a sleepover..and I discovered RED BOX..
24. Is there anything sparkly in the room in which you are? nope..
25. What countries have you visited? Mexico
26. Have you made a prank phone call? Of course! I was a pre teen once
27. Ever been on a train? Yeppers..Amtrak
28. Brown or white eggs? White.
29. Do you have a cell-phone? I have a work cell and a personal cell phone..
31. Do you use chapstick? I do..
32. Do you own a gun? a couple of them.
33. Can you use chopsticks? yeppers
34. Who are you going to be with tonight? My husband and kiddos.
35. Are you too forgiving? I've been known to be
36. Ever been in love? yup
37. What is your best friend doing tomorrow? I have no idea.
38. Ever have cream puffs? Yes
39. Last time you cried? this morning
40. What was the last question you asked? Did you brush your teeth
41. Favorite time of the year? Spring
42. Do you have any tattoos? No
43. Are you sarcastic? often
44. Have you ever seen The Butterfly Effect? nope
45. Ever walked into a wall? I'm sure I have.
46. Favorite color? Blue
47. Have you ever slapped someone? Yes.
48. Is your hair curly? Not at all..
49. What was the last CD you bought? Umm Taylor Swift..(for the kids I swear!)
50. Do looks matter? Yes
51. Could you ever forgive a cheater? I don't think so.
52. Is your phone bill sky high? husband would kill me if I did that.
53. Do you like your life right now? I shall plead the fifth.
54. Do you sleep with the TV on? No...I sleep with a fan on though.
55. Can you handle the truth? I always prefer the truth.
56. Do you have good vision? Yes.
57. Do you hate or dislike more than 3 people? Hate..nah..too much effort to hate. dislike..yes
58. How often do you talk on the phone? Since my work requires it..i'm on the phone quite often.
59. The last person you held hands with? Umm probably Ryleigh last week
60. What are you wearing? sweat pants and a work t-shirt
61. What is your favorite animal? Dog
62. Where was your profile picture taken? Umm.. I believe in Vegas.
63. Can you hula hoop? not in the least
64. Do you have a job? I'm a mom, and a claims adjuster.
65. What was the most recent thing you bought? Gas
66. Have you ever crawled through a window? not because I wanted too

Monday, April 13, 2009


Today I had to run some errands. off to Costco we went. One of my favorite places I tell ya :)
While I was in the store I had to run off to the bathroom and change Sarah.
While I was in the bathroom a young girl, her brother and her mother were in the bathroom. The young girl went potty on her own and washed her hands and stood patiently by. The young boy was/is afflicted with Downs Syndrome. He ran to the sink and washed his hands and got his paper towel and then he saw Sarah. his eye's lit up. He started saying something in spanish (I think) and he was also signing to his mom. At the same time he reached out to touch Sarah his mom quickly told him to not touch the baby and grabbed him away quickly. I told his mom that it was ok he could hold her hand. (hey he had washed his hands!) He then signed something to his mom and she said that he was saying Baby. and then Said SMALL Baby. Too darn cute. after a minute his sister who was patiently waiting nearby asked to please touch the baby. These kiddo's were between 5-8 years old. and so cute. The mom said thank you. I asked her "What for?" And it was then she advised me that so many people shy away from her son. Because he has Downs? how sad. This little polite boy wanted nothing but to touch the little baby. He was so Gentle and polite and caring about Sarah. And yet he had felt prejudice in his lifetime because someone was afraid of him? Afraid of what I have to wonder....This little kid was about four foot tall, probably fourty lb's maybe alittle more...and nothing but full of love..and yet...people dont like to talk to him. how incredably sad. How sad for a mother to tear up because a stranger show's some compassion. Some desire to allow a child to learn.
All I can do is pray that some day people obtain some compassion and caring towards everyone. Just sayin...

Sunday, April 12, 2009

I'm so not good at blogger so here are some photos in a not so fancy post

In no particular are some photos of my baby girl :)

I don't wanna go back to work

I know I am totally lucky in the fact that I work from home 60% of the time and 40% of the time I am out and about in the city working. But I have to say I am not ready to go back to work full time. I want to stay home with my baby girl. I want to enjoy my time with her and cuddle her and enjoy being a mommy like I have for the last going on eight weeks. I miss her when I am away for even ten minutes let alone a ten hour day on the road for work. I know I don't have a choice. Unless I feel like getting a divorce (although quite often I do feel like getting divorced) and marry a rich guy... I am stuck. I have to provide insurance for my family, I have to provide financial stability. It sucks. I'm the mommy...I want to stay home with my baby. And yet that is NOT an option for me. and some days I really really hate my husband because of that. When we first met he worked at a good job making good money. And now..he's home..on disability..not caring and not taking good care of the family as he should. I mean literally he doesnt cook, doesnt clean, doesnt anything. And frankly I just want to be a mommy. I am scared to death of what will happen in June when I have to go to Ohio for four full days. And I will not be here to protect and nurture my daughter. I am scared that I will get called out for a catastrophe and have to be gone for four weeks. I love my job...but really...i'm not so sure it's worth me being away from my daughter that much. I have to figure something out though. Either that or I have to get over the fear of leaving my husband with my baby.

Thursday, April 09, 2009

I cannot believe it's been six weeks.

I know they say that kids grow up too fast. But umm..I'm not really ready for this. I want, no NEED my baby to stay small. I love how I can cuddle her and love on her for hours on end. She has great control over her head now, she smiles and OMG I think my heart melts every time I see that smile.
She hit another smile yesterday too...She actually laughed.. I mean smiled and laughed out loud. I could not believe it. I had to go for my six week check up and when I was checking out the girls wanted to see her so I took her out of her car seat and we were standing there and I was talking to her because she was talking/babbling to me and all of a sudden she started laughing. I was surprised. She actually laughed. It was sooo darn cute. Also she is also smiling when you play with one of her rattles. I don't know who bought it for us but it was a baby shower gift and it's a horse I guess you could say that is pink (breast cancer awareness) and rattles and if you pull on the hanging thing it vibrates and she get's a huge HUGE kick out of it. I just love it.
Here are some photos from yesterday and today...

Saturday, April 04, 2009

Breastfeeding is but out!

OK I have to be honest. I do breastfeed my daughter. I love it and to me it's kind of a selfish act. To me it means one on one time I do not have to share with any other person. It means that my baby girl needs ME! and will continue to need me as long as I continue to feed her. I love her so darn much.
Lately though there have been some controversy about how far people are taking the breast feeding thing. Yes, it is my plan to continue breast feeding while I go to work. I also plan on breastfeeding/pumping once I go back to work in two weeks. In two weeks I will chug along with a breast pump and pump in some odd places. I don't have an office to go to each day. I may be home, I may be driving to odd places, I will be inspecting different odd places..but a few times a day I will plug in a breast pump into the aux port on my car and have a go. Because I do feel that breast milk is best. Breast milk is the cheapest option and...because I love my daughter and want what is best for her. I will inconvenience myself, and probably embarrass myself too. However I refuse to believe what people like this person : are saying. I may feel like a cow periodically however...I will always feel like a good mom for giving my baby girl what is best for her.
Oh and last week while in Vegas I was breast feeding my baby girl in public. OMG the horror, the Shame the complete lack of SHAME lol..Honestly I have a hooter hider (basically looks a apron that covers everything so see hte baby's feet and that's about it But someone noticed I was breastfeeding...Whatever!! This jackass has the audacity to come up to me and tell me "There are bathrooms for that kind of shouldn't do that in public it's rude." My immediate reply was very rude and very hateful....I advised him "take your damn dinner into the bathroom and eat and see how great it tastes...just where in the damn bathroom should I sit while I feed her??? On the toilet??? Honestly get over yourself because your a jackass I should what??" He huffed his little attitude away and I continued what I was doing. What in the world was I doing wrong? I don't feel that I did ANYTHING wrong. if I was sitting there with a boob hanging out (which I have seen in public and I Do think is RUDE because I have no desire to see anyone's boob...even if just the areaola is not visible cause it's in the kids mouth) or I was sitting there making a scene..but I wasnt..and my baby deserves to be fed on demand...just like my older kids when they are hungry...only luckily I can just hand them pop tarts and peanut butter m&m's and they are happy (I am just kidding..i'm not thrilled with the kinds of sugars and fats are in those so I try to feed them healthy snacks..honestly)